Jump directly to the content

News Corp is a network of leading companies in the worlds of diversified media, news, education, and information services.

DREAM TEAM

Your Sun

A News UK Company
TOP
tasty

Champions League group stage draw: Spurs face ‘Group of Death’ while United and Liverpool have easy rides

See the full Champions League group stage draw outcome including Man United, Real Madrid, Bayern Munich and more...

Look away now, Spurs fans.

Mauricio Pochettino will truly earn his paycheck if he masterminds his side’s progression to the Champions League knockout stages as his side are set to face Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund and in Group H.


LIKE FANTASY FOOTBALL? SIGN UP TO PLAY DREAM TEAM WEEKENDER NOW


On the other hand, Jose Mourinho and Jurgen Klopp will be delighted with the draw’s outcome.

Man United have been drawn alongside Benfica, Basel and CSKA Moscow in Group A.

While Liverpool will play Spartak Moscow, Sevilla and Maribor.

Spurs will be up against this man

Getty - Contributor
3
Spurs will be up against this man

Here are the full results from the draw in Monaco as drawn by the legendary pair of Francesco Totti and Andriy Shevchenko…

GROUP A

Benfica

Man United

Basel

CSKA Moscow

GROUP B

Bayern Munich

PSG

Anderlecht

Celtic

GROUP C

Chelsea

Atletico Madrid

Roma

Qarabag

GROUP D

Juventus

Barcelona

Olympiacos

Sporting CP

Spurs boss Mauricio Pochettino will be looking to re-find form at Wembley

Getty Images - Getty
3
Oh sh*t…

GROUP E

Spartak Moscow

Sevilla

Liverpool

Maribor

GROUP F

Shakhtar Donetsk

Man City

Napoli

Feyenoord

GROUP G

Monaco

Porto

Besiktas

RB Leipzig

GROUP H

Real Madrid

Borussia Dortmund

Spurs

APOEL

Don’t burn your fingers on those heated balls…

EPA
3
Don’t burn your fingers on those heated balls…

Spurs and Liverpool started the draw in Pot 3, hence their difficult groups, whereas the Manchester teams were in Pot 2 and champions Chelsea in the promised land of Pot 1.

The group stage games will be split into six match days with games to be played on Tuesday and Wednesday nights as usual:

MATCHDAY 1: 12-13 September

MATCHDAY 2: 26-27 September

MATCHDAY 3: 17-18 October

MATCHDAY 4: 31 October-1 November

MATCHDAY 5: 21-22 November

MATCHDAY 6: 5-6 December

They final is taking place at the NSK Olimpiyski in Kiev, Ukraine on 26 May.

Have you signed up to play Dream Team Weekender?

  • Pick 7 players – no limit to the number of players you can choose from one club
  • No transfer budget – any player is available to pick
  • Only Saturday and Sunday fixtures
  • Sign up to play Dream Team Weekender now